Lake Maxinkuckee Its Intrigue History & Genealogy Culver, Marshall, Indiana

Culver Schools 1940 - 1949  



1940 graduates were Pauline Ault, Ralph Bailey, George Baker, John Batz, Winifred Bishop, Vivian Crippin, Maxine Crossgrove, Charles Dickerson, Rosellen Dickson, Rivera Enyeart, Betty Finney, Mary Goheen, Betty Hampton, Eveyln Harper, Robert Hatten Carl Heiser, John Herman, Gladys Hosimer, Lowell Johnson, Paul Kaley, Betty Kline, Lois Leland, Kenneth McCarthy, Marjori McDoanld. Allen Marshall,Frances Mesch, Rosemary Nye, Hoirtence O'Conner, Margaret Overymer, Ernestine Parr, Pete Pederson, Richard Schram, Robert Schweidler, Dick Scott, Eileen smith, Dorothy Stichnhcomb, Frances Taber, Walter Vonnegut, Lamarr Waite, Norma Warner, Dorothy Weaver, Max White, Louise Wilson, Willie Windborn, Mary Wolverton Wilma Wooldridge

1941 graduates were Betty Altheide, Charles _aman, Donnabelle Andrews, Klindale Baker, Norman Baker, George Batz, Martha Calhoun, Frank Cihak, Edgar Clifton, Jack Croy, Pearl Crum, Rosemary Crump, Eldon Davis, Josephine Davis, Frances Diffendal, Margaret Easterday, Carol Edwards, Mildred Green, Helen Griffith, George Hwan, David Heiser, Helen Henderson Frances Hewes, Walter Kanszuzewski, Page Kellam, Robert Kepler, Virginia Kline, Mary Kuhn, Lloyd Leland, Jean Listenberger, Bennie Mcfarland, Mary McGown, Colonel Mackey, Ronald Mackey, Marilyn Medbourne, Glenn Miller, Dorothy Oberlin, Robert Overmyer, Eugenia Porter, Marcia Perin, Hugh Quivey, Jay Rich, Margaret, _oach, Mildred Savage, Jayne Thornburg, Robert Traver, Minnie Vermillion, Norma Warner, Vern Weiger, August Wennerstrom, Knight Wennerstrom, Betty White, Frances Young, Jerome Zechiel jr., Eleanor Zehner.

1942 graduates were Betty Andrews , Robert Baker, Florence Bates, Annn Boyd, Jack Buswell, Charles Clifton, Irving Colvin, Thomas Cook, Jeanne Cook, Marie Crippen, Iris Crossgrove, Myri Crum, Herman Dinsmore, Louis Fascia, Sylvia Faulkner, Clavin Fisk, Gordon Foss, Dean Greiwant, Orvile Harness Jr., Howard Hatten, Barbara Hoge, Nelson Houghton, Dorothy Johnson, Ruby Jones, Jeanne Keller, Arthur Kemple, RObert Kennedy. Letty Kepler, Edward Kowatch, Martin Mahler, Mary Martin, Robert May, Frieda Miller, Jane Miller, Joan Norris, Wilda Overmyer, Hope Reed, Noarma Savage, Ernest Sedam, Ira Seese Jr., Jeannie Shaw, Evelyn Shriver, Donald Speyer, Sophia Stasko, Ardith Stevens, Dorothy Thompson, Charles Triplett Jr., Orphah Troyer, Richard Van Schoiack, Carl Warner, William Wennerstrom, Harry Young Jr.

1943 graduates were Frederick Adams, Mary Altheide, Julia Behmer, Barbara Benedict, Bett Cabell, ELizabeth Craft, Gloria Crossgrove, John cCrump, Barbara Dillon, Carroll Doxzen jr., Jack Easterday, William Gren, Glen Hawkins, William Herrmann, Josephine Kline, Ward Listenberger, Patrick McCarty, Eva McDoanld, Maryalyce McFarland, Robert McFarland, Betty McKee, Marjorie McLane, Martha Mawhorter, Clyde Melton, Cecil Miller and ELsie Miller. Robert Miller, Wandeen Miller, Imogene Milner, Howard Moran, Robert Murphy, Glen Neidlinger, Miriam Nelson, Helen Newman, Lewis Overmyer, Donna Patsel, Mary Peer, Robert Porter jr., Edgar Reed, James Sausman, Ernest Starr, Samuel Strang, Ted Strang, Henry Thompson, Lorraine Tasch, Rozellal Vermillion, Vana Belle White, Richard Wilson, Beverly Winkler, Betty Young, Robert Young.

1944 graduates were Virgil Albert, Joan Anthony, Mary Ault, John Baker, Mary Buswell, Inez Cihak, Bernard Clifton, June Croy, Harry Dinsmore, Margaret Doll, Ulla Eckman, Martha Edward, Josephine Flora, Sue Goheen, Kathryn Harris, Marilyn Hattemn, Dale Heiser, Mary Henderson, Norma Johnson, Olive Johnson, Mary Kemple, Lola King, Delores Leland, Richard McFarland, Don McKee, William McKinnley, Phyllis McLane, Barbara Mahler, Ruth Mattox, Virginia Miller, Dale Overmyer, Sara Rector, Paul Snyder, Lee Stoughton, Betty Taylor, Darl Voreis, Richard Willits, John Wolverton, Richard Woolridge and Robert Woolridge.

1945 graduates were Vance Albert, Harold Alderfer, George Andrews, Alice Berrein, John Buswell, Donovan Clifton, Carollee Crabb, Norma Currens, Elnora Dille, Lara Dille Joyce Doxzen, Doyle Geisleman, Wionoan Gocker, Sara Goodw_, Irwin Hatten, Frances Hewitt, Richard Hosel, Donnabelle Hosimer, June Kepler, Marcella Koebke, Robert Kovace, Elizabeth Martin, Joan Mather, Nancy Mow. Andrew Oberlin, Bruce Odgen Jr., Ralph Pederson, Donald Reed, Glenn Reed, Jane Rector, Lenor Ringer, Sam Schrimsher, Edith Simmons, Julia Smith, Willard Snapp, Casimer Stasko, Kenneth Stiles, Eugene Walker, Nellie Sue Warren, Jack Washburn, Miriam Young, Evadean Zehner.

1946 graduates were Phyllis Annis, William Ault, Elizabeth Baker, Hazel Baker, Mary Burkett, Lyman Craft, Kathyrn Colvin, Frances __, Doris Garner, Mary Martman, Dorothy Henning, Lois Hicks, William Hubbard Jr., Eugene Jones, Charles Katlun, Marjorie Kemple, Chester Lewis, Charles McDonald, Carol McFarland, Helen Mc Farland, Ribert Mc Farland, Betty McKinney, Raymond Manis Jr., Donald Milner, Phyllis Norris, Marilyn Overmyer, William Overmyer, Martha Pason, Herman Savage, Wallace Scott, Marietta Shaw, Barbara Snyder, Robert Thews, Kathyrn Tripler, Wilma Turner, Barnara Van Shoiack, Rober Voreis, Joanne Washburn, Lawrence Welsh.

1946 - Jan - 30 - Union Township' s grade school building has been condemned by the Indiana State Fire Marshal with orders that the structure be not used after the close of the present school term

1947 graduates were Vaughn Albert, Glen Alderfer, Jack Andrews, Robert Anthony, Sara Baird, Ralph Condon Jr., Donald Craft, Allee Cromley, Jean Cultice, Bobetta Cummins, Helen davis, Betty Lora, O'Dell Good Jr., Laura Line, Carolyn Kovacs, Grace McCarty, Guy McDonald, Ethel McKee, Julia Mckee, A_ Mackey, Margaret Martin, Robert Melton Bila Millbrath, Jean Neidlinger, Herbert Newman, Jeanne Orr, Donna Overmyer, Helen Paswater, Marian Porter, Lloyd ringer, Loretta Ropolys, Bertha Schrimsher, Allen Snyder, Patricia Tomet, Samuel Valentine jr. Edwin Zehner.

1948 graduates were Marjorie Baker, Deas Bair, Bryce Bigley, Mary Bishop, Paul Bolger, Norma Brown, Marilyn Bryan, Donald Carter, Wahneeta Clifton, Everett Colvin, Susan Croy, William Dille Carmen Edwards , Francis Fishburn, Thelma Finney, Gwendolyn Grahm, Jane Graham, Vivan Hatten, Norma Henderson, Helen Hisgard, Betty Johnson, Sally Kistler, Irene Koebke, Geraldinen Kemple, Robert Krull, Martha Lamb, Richard Lewis, Lyman Morris, Shirley Mow, John Norman, Betty Overmyer, Dorothy Pletka, Keith Reed, Chrystal Runhow, Mary Schipplock, Barbara Schrimsher, Margaret Von ehr, Eava Voreis, Martha Waite, Sue Wallstead and Evelyn Warren.

> Culver High Commencement 1949






Today is